Anything Goes

Anything Goes as a yearling

ANYTHING GOES

2017 filly
Sire
 : Var (USA)
Dam : Dance Domain
Damsire :  Parade Leader (USA) 
Breeder :  Varsfontein Stud

2019 BSA NYS – lot 332U$17k | HK$130k

03-10-20 Grade 2 JHB Spring Challenge F&M

Grade 2 JHB Spring Challenge F&M

 

29-08-20 GRADE 1 Ethekwini Stakes

Group 1 Ethekwini Stakes

Catalog pedigree

By VAR (USA) (1999 -Stud 2005), Champion Sprinter Europe, Champion Sprinter FR. 
7 wins, 1000 -1200m, Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp Gr.1, 2nd Dubai Int. Trophy Gr.3, 
TFR 124. Dam won 2 races, 2nd Gran Criterium, Gr.1. Sire of SW’s VARIETY CLUB (Gr.1), 
VAL DE RA (Gr.1), AUGUST RUSH (Gr.1), VILLANDRY (Gr.1), CONTADOR (Gr.1), VIA AFRICA 
(Gr.1), NORMANZ (Gr.1), SOMMERLIED (Gr.1), PURPLE DIAMOND, VARIKATE, VACHERIN, 
PRINCESS OF LIGHT, HAPPY FOREVER, A WOMENS WAY, HARRY LIME, DOLLAR DAZZLER, 
VALDIVIA, MISS OCTOBER, EXQUISITE TOUCH, VARIOMETER, VAUCLAIR, RIVARINE, etc.

1st dam   
DANCE DOMAIN, unplaced in 3 starts at 3, Half sister to CAPETOWN NOIRACROSS 
           THE ICE
MaxixePremier Dance; dam of 1 previous foal
     Green Laser (16 c. by Gimmethegreenlight (AUS)): 2-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
AkinfeetEquus Champion Broodmare in 2013, 3 wins, in SA and UAE, Dhs142,500,
          R40,950, 1400m, placed 5 times, inc. 3rd UAE 1000 Guineas, L, Half sister to Treachery
         Centaur; dam of 11 foals; 9 runners; 8 winners inc.:
     CAPETOWN NOIR (c. by Western Winter (USA)): Equus Champion Miler in 2014, 
          8 wins, R2,719,450, at 2 to 4, 1200 – 2000m, inc. Queen’s Plate, Gr.1, Investec Cape Derby, 
          Gr.1, Cape Premier Yearling Sales Guineas, Gr.1, Byerley Turk, Gr.3, Matchem Stakes, Gr.3
          placed 7 times, inc. 2nd Horse Chestnut S, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, K R A Guineas, Gr.2, 3rd 
          Daily News 2000 Gr.1, Drill Hall S Gr.2, 4th Rising Sun Gold Challenge, Gr.1.
     ACROSS THE ICE (c. by Western Winter (USA)): 11 wins, R1,373,875, 1000 – 1400m, inc.
          August S, Gr.3, 34 places, inc. 2nd August S, Gr.3, 3rd Senor Santa H, Gr.2, August S, Gr.3,
          4th Emerald Cup, Gr.2 (twice), Christmas H, Gr.3.
     Maxixe (f. by Western Winter (USA)): 5 wins, R284,960, at 3 to 4, 1400 – 1600m, placed 8 times, 
          inc. 2nd Milkwood Stakes, L.
     Premier Dance (f. by Silvano (GER)): 3 wins, R252,825, at 3, 1200 – 2000m, placed 6 times, inc. 
          2nd Victress Stakes, Gr.3, The Scarlet Lady, L.
 
3rd dam  
DANCE EVERY DANCE (by Northern Guest (USA)), 6 wins, R324,060, at 2 to 3, 1200 – 1700m,
          inc. Post Golden Slipper, Gr.2, Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Computaform Debutante S, L
          placed 6 times, inc. 2nd SA Fillies Guineas Futurity, Gr.2, Ashburton Fillies H, L, 3rd Sharp 
          Electronics Cup Gr.1, Half sister to CHIEF OF MEN; dam of 6 foals; 5 runners; 5 winners:
     Treachery2 wins, R65,975, placed 3 times, inc. 4th Umkhomazi Stakes Gr.3.
     Centaur6 wins, R416,780, placed 5 times, inc. 2nd Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1.
     Full Card: 4 wins, R173,630, at 2 to 4, 1400 – 1600m, placed 8 times; dam of 6 winners:
          GRANDALEA6 wins, R514,910, at 2 to 5, 1200 – 1800m, inc. Emerald Fillies H, L
               placed 23 times, inc. 3rd Queen Of The Sand H, L; dam of 1 winner.
          Full Mast3 wins, R327,700, at 2 to 3, 1400m, placed 7 times, inc. 3rd Hawaii Stakes Gr.2.
 
4th dam  
Jungle Janna (by Jungle Cove (USA)), 7 wins, R26,490, at 2 to 4, 1000 – 1400m, placed 14 times,
          inc. 2nd Summer Champion S, Gr.3; dam of 7 foals; 7 runners; 5 winners inc.:
     CHIEF OF MEN7 wins, R174,395, Clairwood Christmas H, L, 3rd Administrators Classic Gr.1.
     Princess Turandot: placed 11 times, at 3 to 4; dam of 4 winners inc.: 
          ARIA5 wins, R295,820, at 2 to 5, 1000 – 1400m, inc. Clairwood Juvenile S, L, placed 12 times,
               inc. 2nd Allan Robertson Fillies Ch’ship, Gr.1, Strelitzia Stakes, Gr.3; dam of 3 winners.