Lot 456 – Smorgasbord

SMORGASBORD

Age & Gender : yearling colt 
Sire
 : Twice Over (GB)
Dam
 : Variety
Damsire
: Var (USA)

By TWICE OVER (GB) (2005 – Stud 2013), Champion European Racehorse in 2009, 12 wins, 1600 – 2100m, inc. Champion S, Gr.1 (twice), Eclipse S, Gr.1, Juddmonte International, Gr.1, Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, York S, Gr.2, Craven S, Gr.3, 2nd Champion S, Gr.1, Juddmonte International, Gr.1, 3rd Breeders Cup Classic, Gr.1. Family of Horse Of The Year and Leading sire DAMASCUS. Sire in SA of winners DO IT AGAIN (Horse of the Year & 4 times Champion), SAND AND SEA (Gr.1), DOUBLEMINT (Gr.3), RUN RED, Invidia (s/p), Libra (s/p), Twice As Smart (s/p), Studio Blues (s/p), On the Double (s/p), Draugluin (s/p), Blaze of Silk, Vascostreettractor.

1st dam   
VARIETY, 3 wins, R309,075, at 3, 1000m, placed 14 times, Half sister to Tip Toe; dam of
          4 previous foals; 3 runners; 2 winners inc.:
     ZEN ARCADE (14 c. by Ideal World (USA)): 3 wins, R484,375, at 3, 1200 – 1400m, inc. 
          Graham Beck Stakes, Gr.3, placed twice, from all his starts.
     Boss Babe (15 f. by Ideal World (USA)): winner, R162,550, at 2, 1160m, placed 6 times.
     Cache (17 f. by Global View (USA)): 2-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
MONYELAEquus Champion Older Female Stayer in 2001, 5 wins, R460,750, at 2 to 3, 
          1900 – 2450m, inc. SA Oaks, Gr.2, Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2, placed 8 times, Own sister to IRON 
          CURTAIN, The Moonstone (dam of MOON STORM), Chica (dam of ROMAN WALL), Great 
          Wall (dam of EIGHTH WONDER), Half sister to CAPE BADGER (dam of MR BROCK); 
          dam of 10 foals; 8 runners; 7 winners:
     Tip Toe (f. by Trippi (USA)): winner, R160,250, at 3, 1200m, 5 places, 2nd Jacaranda H, Gr.3.
 
3rd dam   
WEST WALL, 3 wins, R82,580, 1200 – 1400m, inc. Strelitzia Stakes, Gr.3, placed 5 times, inc.
          3rd Computaform Debutante S, L, Own sister to RAWL PLUG (dam of CORK WOOD, 
          CLOSE THE GAP), Half sister to HORSE CHESTNUT, London Cry (dam of HEAD 
          NORTH, LONDON’S DELIGHT, SPORT’S CHESTNUT grandam of LOUPE); 
          dam of 13 foals; 13 runners; 10 winners inc.:
     IRON CURTAIN: 8 wins, R853,050, inc. Emerald Cup, Gr.2, placed 11 times.
     CAPE BADGER: 5 wins, R293,150, at 2 to 4, 1600 – 2450m, Darley Arabian Fillies Stakes, L, 
          Spook Express Hcp, L; dam of 5 winners inc.:
          MR BROCK: 8 wins in SA, Mauritius and UAE, R247,405, Dhs1,322,855 inc. Abu 
               Dhabi Championship, L, Maiden Cup, L, 2nd Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Michaelmas H, L.
     The Moonstone: 2 wins, R90,700, at 3, 1600 – 2400m, placed 5 times; dam of 2 winners:
          MOON STORM: 3 wins, R237,630, at 3, 1600 – 2000m, inc. Jasmine Oaks Trial, L, 
               placed 3 times, inc. 3rd The Oaks Gr.2.
     Chica: winner, R38,650, at 3, 2400m, placed twice, from only 8 starts; dam of 6 winners inc.: 
          ROMAN WALL: 5 wins, R419,350, at 2 to 5, 1400 – 2000m, inc. Easter H, L, placed 10 times, 
               inc. 2nd Michaelmas Handicap, L, 3rd Michael Roberts Handicap, L.
          Inner Temple: winner, R54,650, at 3, 1900m, placed twice; dam of 1 winner inc.:
               TEMPLE GRAFIN: 3 wins, R708,375, at 2, 1000 – 1400m, inc. Debutante H, Gr.3, 
                    Umzimkhulu S, Gr.3, placed 5 times, inc. 2nd Western Cape Fillies Ch’ship, Gr.2, 3rd
                    KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Majorca Stakes, Gr.1.
     Great Wall: raced once, at 3; dam of 5 winners inc.: 
          EIGHTH WONDER: 3 wins, R353,000, inc. Cape Classic, Gr.3, 2nd Winter Derby, Gr.3.
     In The Shade: unplaced in 4 starts at 3; dam of 1 winner inc.: 
          SHADY WORLD: 2 wins, R201,125, at 4, 1800 – 3600m, inc. Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L.