Lot 253 – Winter’s Glow

WINTER’S GLOW

Age & Gender : yearling filly 
Sire
 : What A Winter
Dam
: Light The Moon
Damsire
: Victory Moon

Showcase video

By WHAT A WINTER (2007 – Stud 2013), Equus Champion Sprinter twice, Equus Champion Older Male, 15 wins, 1000-1600m, Cape Flying Ch’ship, Gr.1 (twice), Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Diadem S, Gr.2 (twice), Sophomore Sprint, L, etc. Champion first season sire in 2016/17. Sire of winners CLOUDS UNFOLD (Gr.1), RUSSET AIR (Gr.1), FABIAN, DUTCH PHILIP, FORT WINTER, MAGICAL WONDERLAND, ARMANDO, SNOW REPORT, THREE TWO CHARLIE, SACRED ARROW, SARAH, Warrior’s Rest, What A Player, etc.

1st dam   
LIGHT THE MOON, 5 wins, R231,865, at 3 to 6, 1400 – 1600m, placed 6 times, Half sister to JET 
        AGLOW; dam of 2 previous foals; 1 runner; 1 winner inc.:
     Rule The Night (15 c. by Var (USA)): 2 wins, R185,463, at 2 to 3, 1000 – 1200m, placed 3 times,
          from only 10 starts.
     Moon’s Up (17 c. by Var (USA)): 2-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
Lighthouse Girl3 wins, R179,790, 1400m, placed 20 times, inc. 4th Umzimkhulu H, Gr.3, Own
          sister to GHOSTLY GALLEON, Spumante (dam of COOL ZONEBELLA SPUMANTE),
          Half sister to LIGHT FANDANGOCOME TO LIGHT; dam of 3 foals; 3 runners; 2 winners:
     JET AGLOW (f. by Jet Master): 5 wins, R1,089,570, at 2 to 5, 1200 – 1800m, inc. Victress S, Gr.3
          Jet Master S, L, placed 11 times, inc. 2nd Paddock Stakes (WFA), Gr.1, K R A Fillies Guineas, Gr.2
          Tibouchina S, Gr.2, Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, 3rd Avontuur Estate Cape Fillies Guineas Gr.1, Paddock 
          S, Gr.1, Empress Club S, Gr.1, SA Fillies Sprint Gr.1, 4th Klawervlei Majorca S, Gr.1; dam of 1 winner.
     Light The Moon: see above.
 
3rd dam  
JUNGLE LIGHT (by Jungle Cove (USA)), 3 wins, R24,175, at 3 to 4, 1300 – 1600m, placed 8 times, 
          Half sister to LOCH RANOCH; dam of 10 foals; 10 runners; 9 winners inc.:
     LIGHT FANDANGO5 wins, R300,620, at 2 to 5, 1300 – 1600m, inc. Debutante Stakes, L
          placed 23 times, inc. 3rd Voyager Fillies & Mares Stakes Gr.2, Graham Beck 3-Y-O Hcp, L, Swazi 
          Howe Hcp, L, 4th Natalia S Gr.3; dam of 8 winners inc.:
          Winter Ade3 wins, R217,580, 2nd Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2; dam of 4 winners.
          Autumn Splendour2 wins, R186,720, placed 6 times, inc. 3rd Syringa H, L; dam of 1 winner.
          Count Tassilo5 wins, R558,350, 1400 – 1450m, placed 17 times, inc. 3rd Derby Trial, L.
     GHOSTLY GALLEON12 wins, R559,138, 800 – 1600m, Cape Nursery, Gr.3, placed 12 times, 
          inc. 2nd Merchants Stakes, Gr.2, Diadem S, Gr.2, Homberg Stakes, Gr.3, Lord Charles Somerset 
          Plate, L, 3rd Cape Flying Ch’ship Gr.1, WPOTA Diadem S Gr.2.
     COME TO LIGHT4 wins, R227,220, 1000 – 1600m, inc. Olympic Duel S, L, placed 9 times, 
          inc. 2nd Champagne S, Gr.3, Ladies Mile , L, 3rd Olympic Duel S, L.
     Spumante: 2 wins, R53,900, at 2 to 3, 1000 – 1200m, placed 5 times; dam of 4 winners inc.: 
          COOL ZONE3 wins, R205,810, at 2 to 3, 1200 – 1400m, inc. Betting World Somerset 1200, 
               L, placed 4 times, inc. 3rd Cape Of Good Hope Nursery Gr.3.
          BELLA SPUMANTE4 wins, R253,800, 1000 – 1400m, inc. Milkwood Stks, L, placed 5 times.
     Celestial Dawn: 2 wins, R51,150, at 4, 1400m, placed 12 times; dam of 5 winners inc.: 
          Zaafiel4 wins, R193,938, at 3, 1200 – 1300m, placed 3 times, inc. 2nd Breeders Guineas, L.
 
4th dam  
ALLUMETTE, unraced, Half sister to LOOKING UP; dam of 14 foals; 9 runners; 5 winners inc.: 
     LOCH RANOCH8 wins, R149,485,  1400 – 2100m, inc. Racecourse Bookmakers H
     Look To The Rainbow: 3 wins, R32,125, 4 places; dam of 3 winners inc.:
          BROKEN LULLABY12 wins, R554,080, inc. Thaba ‘Nchu Sun Casino S, L, 27 places.